The Columbia Black-tailed Deer, the species common to
Island, can be found here in great abundance.
Accordingly, from a
conservation standpoint, a higher bag limit and a
longer hunting season
is possible on Texada Island than almost anywhere else
in BC. These
factors, combined with the very mild weather in late
fall and early
winter, place Texada Island
among the best deer hunting destinations in British
For information on open season dates and bag
limits click here .
For information or reservations
at The Retreat on Texada contact
Black-tail deer grazing at the
About The Columbia
( Odocoileus hemionus columbianus )
The Columbia Black-tailed Deer ranges exclusively
the coastal mountain region from the Queen Charlotte
Islands in British
Columbia south to California. Grassy fields at forest
recently burned or logged-over areas where the bracken
are their preferred feeding areas.
Columbia Black-tails are generally considered to be a
sub-species of the larger Mule Deer. They share many
despite the disparity in size. The ranges of these two
types of deer
overlap in places.
Black-tailed deer derive their name from the black
colour of the bottom
two thirds of the tail ( in contrast to the whitish
under part) .
The overall body colour is reddish to grey-brown (with
interspersed in winter) with white patches on the
chin, neck and
underside of belly. The brownish colouration
camouflages the deer in
the forest and field edges it inhabits.
Females ( does ) weigh from 30 to 66 Kg (70 to 140
Males ( bucks ) range in weight from 57 to 120 Kg
(120-250 lbs). Weight
of individuals varies depending on the availability of
animals generally live in in areas with more food, or
for food. Large males may measure up to 90 cm (36
inches) at shoulder.
The branching, tined antlers of the male Black-tail
shed in March and re-grown in the summer. In a mature
male, the antlers
5 points on each side.
The life span of a Black-tail deer in the wild is
about 10 to14 years. In captivity, they may live as
long as 20-25
Breeding or rutting season is in November. Males
mate with as many females as possible.
Does usually first bear young at 2 years of
have speckled colouration and range in weight from 1.5
to 2.8 Kg (3 to
. The fawns do not have a smell. This helps in
escaping the notice of
predators while their mothers are away feeding by
themselves, often for
Black-tailed deer are most active at dusk and dawn,
feed at night. They are most inactive during the
hottest part of the
day, preferring to rest in dense growth near streams.
In spring and
summer prefered food includes tender grasses, herbs,
branch tips, and
new leaves. In winter, their main food sources are
Douglas fir, Oregon
yew, trailing blackberry, western cedar, red
huckleberry and salal
The Black-tails two-toed tracks are easy to
tracks can most easily be found along stream banks and
on moist forest
soil about 4 cm (1.6 inches) wide and 6.5 cm ( 2.6
Heavier males usually leave two extra marks behind